Eucalyptus Essential Oil
May 10th, 2008    Subscribe To Our Feed
The botanical Name of Eucalyptus Oil is Eucalyptus globulus. Eucalyptus has a clear, sharp, fresh and very distinctive smell. It is pale yellow in color and watery in viscosity. It will have a colorless to pale yellow colour with a strong, fresh, camphorous odor and woody undertone. The way we get the oil is by steam distillation of the fresh or partially dried leaves and mature branches.
Origin of Eucalyptus oil:
The Australian Blue-gum can sometimes reaches a height of 100 meters (300 feet), making it one of the highest trees in the world. There are over 500 species of Eucalyptus trees and they have blue-green long, narrow, tough leaves, creamy white flowers and smooth pale bark.
The ‘eu’ and ‘kalypto’ means ‘well’ and ‘covered’ in Greek, referring to the cup-like membrane that covers the flower bud and is thrown off as the flower expands. The Australian Aborigines calls the Eucalyptus ‘kino’. One of their uses for it was to cover serious wounds with the leaves.
Eucalyptus was introduced to Europe in 1788, and the first oil exported to England was called ‘Sydney peppermint‘. It was extracted from Eucalyptus peperita which is a more industrial type of oil.
The Eucalyptus uses a lot of water while growing, thus it drains land where usually malaria was found, making it a healthier climate for living.
Extraction:
Eucalyptus oil is extracted from the fresh or partially dried leaves and young twigs.
Chemical composition: The main chemical components of Eucalyptus are: Camphene, Citronellal, Fenchene, Phellandrene and Cineole.
Precautions:
Eucalyptus oil should be used with care and people with high blood pressure and epilepsy should avoid it. Excessive use of the oil may cause headaches.
Therapeutic properties:
The therapeutic properties of Eucalyptus oil include: analgesic, anti-rheumatic, anti-neuralgic, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic, balsamic, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, expectorant, insecticide, rubefacient and stimulant.
Uses:
Eucalyptus has a cooling and deodorizing effect on the body, helping with fevers, migraine and malaria. For the respiratory tract, it helps with coughs, asthma, throat infections, sinusitis and catarrhal conditions. It soothes inflammation and eases mucus, clearing the head from the stuffiness of colds and hay fever.
Eucalyptus oil is useful as warming oil when used for muscular aches and pains, rheumatoid arthritis, sprains and poor circulation. In skin care it can be used for burns, blisters, herpes, cuts, wounds, skin infections and insect bites.
Eucalyptus oil can boost the immune system, and is helpful especially in cases of chicken pox, colds, flu and measles.
Summary:
Eucalyptus oil is very helpful when used for headaches, fevers, on the respiratory tract, muscular aches and pains and in skin care. It has a soothing and calming effect on the whole body and helps with the immune system. The oil is also effective against bacteria - especially staphylococci.
Burners and vaporizers:
In vapor therapy Eucalyptus oil be used for: frequent sneezing, hay fever, flu, respiratory problems and as insect repellant.
Blended massage or in the bath:
Eucalyptus oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath to assist with: arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, mucous congestion, colds, headaches, rheumatism, sinusitis, catarrh, fatigue and muscular aches and pains.
Used neat or dab on with a bud:
Eucalyptus oil can be used neat on the skin for insect bites or wounds, but care should be taken when doing so.
Gargle:
Diluted Eucalyptus can be used as a gargle for a sore throat
If your interested in learning more about Aromatherapy have a look at Learn the Power of Aromatherapy
Technorati Tags: essential oil, Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus Essential Oil, Eucalyptus Oil
Related Tags: aromatherapy, Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus Essential Oil, Eucalyptus Oil, Rosemary Essential Oil, rosemary plant, Vanilla, vanilla essential oil, ylang ylang oil
Vanilla Essential Oil
August 30th, 2007    Subscribe To Our Feed
Botanical Name: vanilla planifolia
Common Method of
Extraction: Solvent
Extracted Color: Deep Brown
Consistency: Thick Perfumery
Note:
Base
Strength of Initial Aroma: Strong
Aromatic
Description: Rich, warm, sweet vanilla aroma.
Possible
Uses: Perfumery Constituents: Vanillin, hydroxybenzaldehyde, acetic
acid, isobutyric acid, caproic acid, eugenol, furfural. Description vanilla is
derived from the dried, cured beans or fruit pods of the large, green-stemmed
climbing perennial, vanilla planifolia, which is a member of the orchid family.
Although vanilla beans are sometimes used in their whole form, they are most
commonly used for producing extracts and flavors.
Uses:
vanilla is used principally for ice cream, soft drinks, eggnogs, chocolate
confectionery, candy, tobacco, baked goods, puddings, cakes, cookies, liqueurs,
and as a fragrantly tenacious ingredient in perfumery.
Origins: vanilla originated in Mexico, but today the United
States buys vanilla beans from Madagascar, Indonesia, Uganda and Tonga. Most of
the world’s high-quality beans come from Madagascar, an island off the coast of
Africa.
Folklore: vanilla was enjoyed by the Aztecs in a
drink called Xoco-lall, which was made from cocoa and vanilla beans. Cortz
sampled this drink and returned to Spain with reports it contained magical
powers. Europeans mixed vanilla beans with their tobacco for smoking and
chewing, and considered it a miracle drug.
Technorati Tags: essential oil, Vanilla, vanilla essential oil
Related Tags: aromatherapy, Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus Essential Oil, Eucalyptus Oil, Rosemary Essential Oil, rosemary plant, Vanilla, vanilla essential oil, ylang ylang oil
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
August 13th, 2007    Subscribe To Our Feed
ylang ylang oil is extracted from Cananga odorata var. genuina (Unona odorantissimum) from the Anonaceae family and also known as “flower of flowers”.
Oil properties: ylang ylang oil has an exotic, sweet smell and is slightly yellow in color.
Origin of ylang ylang oil: ylang ylang is a tall tropical tree about 20meters (60 feet) high with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve or yellow flowers. The tree is cultivated in Java, Sumatra, Reunion, Madagascar and the Comores and the name means ‘flower of flowers’.In Indonesia ylang ylang flower petals are strewn upon
the bed on wedding nights. Once ylang ylang was a popular ingredient of hair preparations in Europe and was known as Macassar oil. The word “anti-macassar” originated from this, since an anti-maccasar was used to keep hair oil from
staining upholstered furniture.
Extraction: ylang ylang oil is extracted from the freshly picked flowers by water or steam distillation. The
first distillation is called ylang ylang extra, which is the top grade. An absolute and concrete are also produced by solvent extraction.
Chemical composition: The main chemical components are: Benzoic, Geraniol, Lonalool, Eugenol, Safrole, Benzyl acetate, Farnesol and Pinene. Precautions: ylang ylang oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, yet could cause
sensitivity on some people and excessive use of it may lead to headaches and nausea.
Therapeutic properties: The therapeutic properties of ylang ylang oil are: aphrodisiac, antidepressant, antiseptic, hypotensive and sedative.
Uses: ylang ylang oil has a euphoric and sedative effect onthe nervous system; it can help with anxiety, tension, shock, fear and panic. Its aphrodisiac qualities may be of use in impotence and frigidity. ylang ylang oil can be particularly useful with rapid breathing and rapid heartbeat, it can also help with reducing high blood pressure. It can be useful for intestinal
infections. ylang ylang oil could have a soothing effect on the skin and its stimulating effect on the scalp could promote more luxurious hair growth.
Summary: ylang ylang oil can assist with problems such as high blood pressure, rapid breathing and heartbeat, nervous conditions, as well as impotence and frigidity.
Burners and vaporizers: In vapor therapy ylang ylang oil can be helpful with: anxiety, tension, shock,
fear, panic, rapid breathing, rapid heartbeat, aphrodisiac, physical exhaustion, frigidity, impotence, insomnia, depression, stress and as a relaxant and aphrodisiac.
Technorati Tags: aromatherapy, essential oil, ylang ylang oil
Related Tags: aromatherapy, Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus Essential Oil, Eucalyptus Oil, Rosemary Essential Oil, rosemary plant, Vanilla, vanilla essential oil, ylang ylang oil
Rosemary Essential Oil
July 17th, 2007    Subscribe To Our Feed
Latin Name:Rosmarinus officinalis
Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Color: Clear Consistency
Aromatic Description:
Fresh, herbaceous, sweet, slightly medicinal.
Possible Uses: Aching muscles, arthritis, dandruff, dull skin, exhaustion, gout, hair care, muscle cramping, neuralgia, poor
circulation, rheumatism.
Description:
rosemary is the dried leaves of the evergreen Rosmarinus officinalis. The slender, slightly curved leaves resemble
miniature curved pine needles. Normally hand harvested, the rosemary plant grows about 2 to 3 feet tall and is very hardy as it grows under harsh mountainous conditions.
Uses:
rosemary is found in bouquet garni, herbes de Provence, and seasoning blends for lamb and Mediterranean cuisines.
Origins:
The major producers of rosemary are France, Spain/Portugal, and the “former Yugoslavia.”
Folklore: In ancient Greece, rosemary was recognized for its alleged ability to strengthen the brain and memory. Greek
students would braid rosemary into their hair to help them with their exams.
Also known as the herb of remembrance, it was placed on the graves of English
heroes.
Technorati Tags: essential oil, Rosemary Essential Oil, rosemary plant
Related Tags: aromatherapy, Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus Essential Oil, Eucalyptus Oil, Rosemary Essential Oil, rosemary plant, Vanilla, vanilla essential oil, ylang ylang oil









