Safety First when Handling Aromatherapy Oils & Diffusers

August 22nd, 2011    Subscribe To Our Feed

Aromatherapy can be very beneficial for many people, but there are certain safety instructions people should follow when handling aromatherapy paraphernalia, such as essential oils. First when handling essential oils it is important to avoid contact with the skin, because it may cause irritation. It is important to wear latex gloves and protective glasses when handling essential oils. Essential oils should also never be applied directly to the skin. The oils must be diluted with carrier oil before being applied to the skin. They must be diluted with a good quality carrier oil such as jojoba, almond or olive oil, and should contain 3 percent of the essential oil and 97 percent carrier oils.

There are also some safety rules to remember when using diffusers and oil lamps. Diffusers and oil lamps need only 2-3 drops of essential oil to scent a room for several hours. The cup should be filled more than half way with clean water, than the drops of essential oil should be added. The candle should be lit in the burner after the oil is added. The oils may be highly flammable, so it is important to be careful when using an essential oil lamp. Essential oils should also be kept away from babies and children. Essential oils that are undiluted should not be used on babies up to three years old. The oils that are used on children should be used at a fraction of the usual concentration when being used on children. Oils should also be stored in high places that are unreachable by children.

Pouring essential oil directly into bath water without diluting them with a carrier oil is also not recommended. The use of undiluted oils in bath water can cause severe skin irritation. It is also important to never ingest essential oils that are intended for external use. Essential oils should not be taken internally, unless under the guidance of a professional, who has received the training for that specific mode of administration. Most professional aromatherapists are not trained in the internal ingestion of oils, so consumers should make sure they are fully qualified before getting that sort of treatment. Certain aromatherapy materials should also not be swallowed or added to recipes and beverages, unless the product is labeled as food grade material.

Aromatherapy paraphernalia should also be avoided during pregnancy. If a woman wants to receive aromatherapy during pregnancy, it is best that she seeks the advice of a physician. A doctor may approve the use of aromatherapy for certain pregnant women, but the therapy should only be used in the first trimester of pregnancy. The essential oils should only be used at 1 percent concentration, which is half of their normal strength. There are certain essential oils that should be avoided completely during pregnancy, which include Camphor (cinnamon camphora), rosemary (Rosemarinus officinalis), Sage (Salvia officinalis), and Savin oil (Juniperus sabina).

It is also important to avoid phototoxic essential oils if you have a history of cancer. Aromatherapy paraphernalia should be stored away from heat and light sources. Many of the products used in aromathherapy are flammable, so they should never be put near a flame, fire, or a source of ignition. Ultraviolet light may also be harmful to essential oils as it may degrade them. Aromatherapy can be very helpful, but there are certain guidelines that consumers must follow to ensure the best experience. Following safety instructions can help consumers get the most from the aromatherapy. It is common for many people to skip the safety instructions, but when handling aromatherapy paraphernalia it is important to incorporate all of the safety guidelines into the treatment.


Aromatherapy Essential Oils

May 1st, 2008    Subscribe To Our Feed

Here is a quick rundown of Aromatherapy Oils that should give you a quick introduction to the benefits of each aromatherapy oil. They are is no particular order, and they should have a link to an article with more information, if not I am working on it.

chamomille : calming
Useful for premenstrual pain/tension, indigestion, mildly antiallergenic, rhinitis, acne, eczema, and other sensitive skin conditions.

Eucalyptus : antiseptic
Useful for coughs and colds, bronchitis, viral infections, muscular aches, rheumatic conditions.

geranium : mildly astringent
Useful for cuts, sores, fungal infections, as an insect repellant, soothing skin problems, eczema, bruises, mildly diuretic, anti-depressant.

jasmine : antidepressant
Useful for depression, postnatal depression, strengthening contractions during labor, aphrodisiac

lavender : mildly analgesic
Useful for headaches, wounds, bruises, antiseptic, insect bites, oily skin, acne, swelling, calming insomnia, mild depression.

marjoram : Mildly analgesic
Useful for menstrual pain, headache, sore throat, mildly sedative, insomnia, warming, improving circulation, acne.

neroli : Mildly sedative
Useful for insomnia, anxiety, nervous depression, mildly warming, improving circulation, acne, premenstrual tension/pain, backache.

rose : mildly analgesic
Useful for sore throat and sinus, congestion, puffiness, mildly sedative, insomnia, premenstrual tension/pain, menopause, reduced libido.

rosemary : Mild Stimulant
Useful for physical and mental fatigue, forgetfulness, respiratory problems, asthma, rheumatic aches and pains.

sandalwood : Mildly Antiseptic
Useful for dry, cracked, or chapped skin, acne, calming relaxation during meditation, aphrodisiac

angelica : Invigorating
Useful for premenstrual pain/tension, indigestion, blood purification and reducing inflammation

bay : Anti inflammatory
Useful for Dandruff, hair care, neuralgia, oily skin, poor circulation, sprains.

bergamot : Mildly antidepressant
Acne, abscesses, anxiety, boils, cold sores, cystitis, depression, halitosis, itching, loss of appetite

lemon Verbena : Mildly digestive
An excellent digestive, tonic, bath perfume and sedative

mint : Mild Digestive and antiseptic
Digestive, anti-spasmodic and antiseptic properties, mouth rinsing.

myrrh : antiseptic, anti-microbial
It helps to clear ailments such as colds, catarrh, coughs, sore throats and bronchitis

peppermint : Antiseptic and ant flatulent
Useful for Asthma, colic, exhaustion, fever, flatulence, headache, nausea, scabies

Sage :A nti oxidant and anti microbial
Useful for fever, headache, sore throat, mildly sedative, insomnia, warming, improving circulation.

vanilla : Aphrodisiac
Useful for food industries and as an aphrodisiac.

ylang ylang : Mildly sedative and Calming
Useful for insomnia, anxiety, nervous depression, mildly warming, reducing heart beat

If your interested in learning more about Aromatherapy have a look at Learn the Power of Aromatherapy


Geranium Essential Oil

August 9th, 2007    Subscribe To Our Feed

Origin of geranium oil: The plants originated from South Africa as well as Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco and were introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century. There are about 700 different varieties of the plant, yet only 10 supply essential oil in viable quantities, since like the normal garden geranium produces far too little oil for extraction. It is a hairy perennial shrub, often used in hedgerows, and stand up to about one meter high (3 feet) with pointed leaves, serrated at the edges and has pinkish-white flowers. In early times geraniums were planted around the house to help keep evil sprits at bay.

geranium Oil properties:

The oil is mostly colorless but can have a slight light green color to it, and has a watery viscosity.
The geranium oil we sell is extracted from the plant Pelargonium odorantissimum.
Extraction: The leaves and stalks are used for extraction, and the oil is obtained through steam distillation.

Chemical composition: The essential oil is composed of various chemical constituents and includes the following: Geraniol, Geranic, Citronellol, Citronellyl Formate, Linalol (Linalool), Euganol, Myrtenol, Terpineol, Citral, Methone and Sabinene.

Precautions: geranium oil is not indicated to cause any side effects, since it is non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-
sensitizing, yet can cause sensitivity in some people and due to the fact that it balances the hormonal system, it might not be a good idea to use in pregnancy.

Therapeutic properties: The therapeutic properties of geranium oil include the following: as an astringent, haemostatic, diuretic, antiseptic, anti-depressant, tonic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic and anti-infectious.

Uses: geranium oil can be used to help in the treatment of the following: acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema,
hemorrhoids, lice, mosquito repellant, ringworm, ulcers, breast engorgement, edema, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, PMS, menopausal problems, stress and neuralgia.

Summary: This uplifting oil has a great all-over balancing effect and this extends to the skin - where it helps to create balance between oily and dry skin, emotions - where it helps to relieve feelings of stress and anxiety, and the hormone system. The strong smell is particularly good to ward off mosquitoes and head lice and is good to relieve fluid retention and help fight cellulite.

Burners and vaporizers: In vapor therapy geranium oil can be used to help relieve stress, mild depression, PMS, anxiety and tension, menopausal problems and for general energizing.

Blended oil or in the bath: geranium oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in a bath to assist with PMS, depression, stress, anxiety and tension, fluid retention, edema, eczema, shingles, cellulite, bruises, insect repellent, ringworm, hemorrhoids and menstrual irregularities.

Blended in a base cream: As a constituent in a blended base cream, geranium essential oil can be used for eczema, repelling insects, shingles, burns and scalds, cellulite, ringworm, bruises and engorgement of the breasts.

Diluted in base shampoo: geranium oil can also be diluted in shampoo to help with head lice.


Sandalwood Essential Oil

August 4th, 2007    Subscribe To Our Feed

sandalwood oil is extracted from Santalum album from the Santalaceae family and also known as East Indian sandalwood, santal, saunders and sandalwood Mysore.

Oil properties:
The oil has a woody, exotic smell, subtle and lingering. The color of the oil is pale yellow to pale gold.
Origin of sandalwood oil: sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into other trees and it can grow up to
9 meters (30 feet) high and has a brown-gray trunk, many smooth slender branches, leathery leaves and small pink-purple flowers.
It can take thirty to sixty years for a tree to reach full maturity, when it is cut and distilled. The yellowish wood is sold in
thin scrapings.

It is commonly agreed that the best essential oils are from Mysore in India.
The documented use of sandalwood goes back 4000 years and caravans from India to Egypt, Greece and Rome were a familiar sight. Many
temples were built from sandalwood and the Egyptians used it in embalming.
sandalwood was much in demand as incense; it had a calming effect during meditation.
Once sandalwood was used for making furniture and caskets, but as it is nearly extinct, it is only used for the distillation of
oil.

Extraction:
sandalwood oil is extracted from the chipped heartwood and roots by steam distillation and yields 4-6.5%.

Chemical composition:
The main chemical components are: Santalol, Furfurol and Santalene.

Precautions:
Generally sandalwood oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing.

Therapeutic properties:
The therapeutic properties of sandalwood oil are: antiseptic, diuretic, aphrodisiac, astringent,
carminative, emollient, expectorant, sedative and tonic.

Uses:
This relaxing oil could be useful for tension, depression, nervous exhaustion, chronic illness and anxiety.
sandalwood oil could be useful for chest infections, sore throats and dry coughs that accompany bronchitis and lung infections.
It could alleviate cystitis and bladder infections, also helpful with sexual problems such as frigidity and impotence.
sandalwood oil relieves itching and inflammation of the skin, is good for scarring, dry eczema, ageing and dehydrated skin.

Summary:
sandalwood oil can be helpful for the nervous system, for chest infections, for sexual problems and for skin care.

Burners and vaporizers:
In vapor therapy sandalwood oil can be used for: aphrodisiac, bronchitis, coughs, insomnia, irritability,
nervous tension, stress, tension, for relaxing and as an insect repellant.

Blended oil or in the bath:
As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, sandalwood oil can assist with: bladder infections,
bronchitis, coughs, cystitis, eczema, insomnia, scar tissue, irritability, nervous tension, stress, tension, as an aphrodisiac and
for relaxing.

Gargle: sandalwood oil can be effective
when diluted and used as a gargle for a sore or dry throat. Lotions or creams:
When used in a lotion or cream sandalwood oil can assist with: chapped, dry or
inflamed skin.