Archive for the 'Aromatherapy Oils' Category
Sandalwood Essential Oil
Saturday, August 4th, 2007sandalwood oil is extracted from Santalum album from the Santalaceae family and also known as East Indian sandalwood, santal, saunders and sandalwood Mysore.
Oil properties:
The oil has a woody, exotic smell, subtle and lingering. The color of the oil is pale yellow to pale gold.
Origin of sandalwood oil: sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that […]
Jasmine Essential Oil
Friday, August 3rd, 2007jasmine essential oil is extracted from either Jasminum officinale, both from the Oleaceae family and is also known as jasmin,
jessamine and common jasmine.
Uses: It is a valuable remedy in Oil properties: jasmine essential oil has a sweet, exotic and rich floral smell and the oil is
deep orange-brown in color. The species Jasminum grandiflorum (royal jasmine, […]
Neroli Essential Oil
Sunday, July 29th, 2007Oil properties:
neroli oil has a sweet, floral and slightly haunting aroma, the color is pale yellow and the viscosity is watery.
Most neroli oil that is sold worldwide is really not pure neroli oil, since the cost of this oil is high. Our neroli oil is sold as
a 20% blend, which is a higher concentration than […]
How Mint can be used in Aromatherapy
Thursday, July 26th, 2007Scientific Name: Mentha species
Family: Labiate
Description: There are more than 600 varieties of this rigorous perennial herb which cross-reproduces spontaneously producing new species. It also considered a weed. If space is limited plant in vases or confine roots with deep rocks. Height may vary from 10 cms to almost 1 meter Can grow horizontally. Pruning […]
Rosemary Essential Oil
Tuesday, July 17th, 2007Latin Name:Rosmarinus officinalis
Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Color: Clear Consistency
Aromatic Description:
Fresh, herbaceous, sweet, slightly medicinal.
Possible Uses: Aching muscles, arthritis, dandruff, dull skin, exhaustion, gout, hair care, muscle cramping, neuralgia, poor
circulation, rheumatism.
Description:
rosemary is the dried leaves of the evergreen Rosmarinus officinalis. The slender, slightly curved leaves resemble
miniature curved pine needles. Normally hand harvested, […]
Bay Essential Oil
Tuesday, July 17th, 2007West Indian bay essential oil is extracted from the Pimenta racemosa (P. Acris, Myrcia Acris) tree, from the Myrtaceae family and
is also known as bay rum, wild cinnamon and bay berry
Oil properties:
The scent of bay oil is sweet, fresh and spicy. The oil is deep yellow in color and is of medium to watery
viscosity.
Origin of […]









