Rosemary Essential Oil
Tuesday, July 17th, 2007    Subscribe To Our FeedLatin Name:Rosmarinus officinalis
Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Color: Clear Consistency
Aromatic Description:
Fresh, herbaceous, sweet, slightly medicinal.
Possible Uses: Aching muscles, arthritis, dandruff, dull skin, exhaustion, gout, hair care, muscle cramping, neuralgia, poor
circulation, rheumatism.
Description:
rosemary is the dried leaves of the evergreen Rosmarinus officinalis. The slender, slightly curved leaves resemble
miniature curved pine needles. Normally hand harvested, the rosemary plant grows about 2 to 3 feet tall and is very hardy as it grows under harsh mountainous conditions.
Uses:
rosemary is found in bouquet garni, herbes de Provence, and seasoning blends for lamb and Mediterranean cuisines.
Origins:
The major producers of rosemary are France, Spain/Portugal, and the “former Yugoslavia.”
Folklore: In ancient Greece, rosemary was recognized for its alleged ability to strengthen the brain and memory. Greek
students would braid rosemary into their hair to help them with their exams.
Also known as the herb of remembrance, it was placed on the graves of English
heroes.
Technorati Tags: essential oil, Rosemary Essential Oil, rosemary plant
Related Tags: No Tags
Possible Related Posts






















