Change Your Mood with Aromatherapy
August 6th, 2008    Subscribe To Our FeedHere is an interesting article on how you can change your mood using Aromatherapy by Susie Cortright
Contemporary healers, therapists, and marketing gurus are grabbing hold of a phenomenon that insects and animals instinctively understand: the power of aroma.
Scientists pursue aromachology (the study of scent and its ability to change human behavior) for its role in everything from medicine to marketing, migraines to memory loss, and relaxation to revitalization.
Aromatherapy is the use of essential oils to treat ailments. These conditions range from physical conditions to emotional problems. The essential oils of aromatherapy are extracted from aromatic plants and herbs–from the flower, bark, root, twig, seed, berry, rhizome, or leaves–generally through a process of steam distillation. These oils may be inhaled or massaged into the skin, after combining with a vegetable, nut or seed oil.
Massage with essential oils is most commonly used to alleviate skin ailments and muscle pain or tension. Lavender, orange, marjoram, and chamomile are particularly effective aromas in the use of massage.
Essential oils can be inhaled with the help of a vaporizer, an electric diffuser or an aroma lamp.
–>How does it work?
Our sense of smell is more complex than you might think. Your nose contain thousands of olfactory nerves. While your tongue has the ability to taste sweet, sour, salt, and bitter, it is your sense of smell that creates all the delightful flavors you experience. The olfactory bulb is part of your brain’s limbic system, which is not under conscious control. The limbic system controls digestion, libido, and emotions.
So, it’s not your imagination that scents evoke emotion. Aromas actually trigger the release of chemicals in the brain that create a feeling of well-being. Scientists say your body’s response to an aroma takes just four seconds.
–>Which Essential Oils are Right for You?
Essential oils are available in natural and synthetic forms. Natural essential oils are not oils but non-oily, non-water-soluble substances, which dissolve in alcohol and combine with true oils. Pure, natural essential oils may be as much as 70 times more potent than the plant source itself.
Some synthetics are derived from natural products. The exact formulation of an essential oil is virtually impossible to reproduce in the laboratory. Even the smallest variation can produce significant changes in the oil’s effect. Some synthetic oils fall into the category of artificial fragrances, entirely made of petroleum products. These products generally do not produce the same therapeutic effects as essential oils.
Each essential oil is comprised of different hormones and vitamins, which combine to create different effects. Furthermore, the effects of each essential oil can vary depending on the botanical species and where it is grown. The effects of particular aromas also vary among cultures and individuals, so the results of aromatherapy are not universal. Still, aromatherapists have developed a roster of scents with relatively predictable effects:
Aphrodisiacs
jasmine, ylang ylang, patchouli
Energizers
lemon, basil, bergamot, sweet orange, peppermint, Eucalyptus,
tangerine
Hair Care
(dry hair) cedarwood
(normal hair) lavender, ylang ylang
(oily hair) rosemary, lemongrass
PMS
cedarwood, clary sage, fennel, geranium, nerali, Roman chamomile
Relaxation
lavender, myrrh, cardamom, cedarwood, German chamomile, clary sage,
frankincense
Skin Care
(all skin types) lavender, geranium, ylang ylang
(dry skin) rosemary, rosewood, carrot seed, sandalwood, peppermint,
rosemary
(oily skin) basil, Eucalyptus, cedarwood, cypress, lemongrass,
ylang ylang, sage
Susie Cortright is the founder of www.momscape.com and Momscape’s Natural & Organic Living Channel. She is also the creator of Free-Article-Bank.com, featuring free, quality articles for your website, ezine, newsletter, or blog.
Technorati Tags: aromatherapy, massage essential oils, oil massage
Related Tags: No Tags
Peppermint Essential Oil
May 28th, 2008    Subscribe To Our FeedThe latin name for peppermint is Mentha piperita, and peppermint Essential Oil is clear with a slight yellow tinge and a thin consistency. The initial smell is strong and minty, reminiscent of peppermint candies, but more concentrated. More fragrant than spearmint. Some medicinal uses of peppermint include Asthma, colic, exhaustion, fever, flatulence, headache, nausea, scabies, sinusitis, vertigo. It will be found in teas, beverages, jellies, syrups, ice creams, confections, and lamb dishes. mint is used in Afghanistan, Egyptian, Indian, and Mid-Eastern cuisines and spice blends such as chat Mazola, mint sauce, and green Thai curry.
Description: mint leaves are dried spearmint leaves of the species Mentha spicata. The dark green leaves have a pleasant warm, fresh, aromatic, sweet flavor with a cool aftertaste. mint is native to Europe and Asia and was previously grown in convent gardens. Today, mint is commercially cultivated in the United States and Egypt.
Folklore: mint was used by the ancient Assyrians in rituals to their fire god. The ancient Hebrews scattered mint leaves on the synagogue floor so that each footstep would produce a fragrant whiff. Spearmint was used by the ancient Greeks and Romans as a flavoring herb, culinary condiment, and in perfumes and bath scents. mint was named by the Greeks after the mythical character, Menthe. During the middle Ages, besides culinary use, powdered mint leaves were used to whiten the teeth.
If your interested in learning more about Aromatherapy have a look at Learn the Power of Aromatherapy
Technorati Tags: Peppermint, Peppermint Essential Oils, Peppermint Oil
Related Tags: No Tags
Myrrh Essential Oil
May 21st, 2008    Subscribe To Our Feedmyrrh oil is extracted from Commiphora myrrha (Commiphora molmol and Balsamodendron myrrha) from the Burseraceae family and is also known as bola, myrrh and gum, common and hirabol myrrh.The myrrh Essential oil has a warm, slightly musty smell and is pale yellow to amber in color. myrrh was very popular in the ancient world as medicine by the Chinese and Egyptians, and as part of the Egyptian sun-worshipping ritual, mummification and was used in cosmetics. The Greek soldiers took a phial of myrrh with them into battle, it helped stop bleeding wounds.
myrrh is a small tree that can grow up to 5 meters (16 feet) with light bark and knotted branches, few leaves and small white flowers and native to Somalia, Arabia and Yemen. When the bark is cut, the gum resin exudes as a pale yellow liquid, which dries into reddish-brown lumps the size of a walnut from which the oil is distilled.
Extraction:
myrrh oil is extracted by steam distillation of the oleoresin-gum (crude myrrh) and yields 3-5%.
Chemical composition: The main chemical components of myrrh oil are: Myrrholic, Cinnamaldehyde, Cuminic, Eugenol, Cadinene, Pinene and Limonene.
Precautions:
myrrh oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing but could be toxic in high dosage and should not be used in pregnancy as it can act as a uterine stimulant.
Therapeutic properties: The therapeutic properties of myrrh oil are: antiseptic, anti-microbial, anti-phlogistic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrizing, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, stimulant, stomachic and tonic.
Uses:
myrrh oil is effective against excessive mucus in the lungs; it helps to clear ailments such as colds, catarrh, coughs, sore throats and bronchitis. It is helpful for diarrhea, dyspepsia, flatulence and hemorrhoids (hemorrhoids).
myrrh oil is very good for mouth and gum disorders such as mouth ulcers, pyorrhea (pyorrhea), gingivitis, spongy gums and sore throats. For the skin myrrh oil could be useful for the treatment of boils, skin ulcers, bedsores, chapped and cracked skin, and ringworm, weeping wounds, eczema and athlete’s foot. myrrh oil could be of great help in cases of scanty periods, leucorrhoea, thrush and amenorrhea.
Summary: myrrh oil is of great benefit to the respiratory tract, the digestive system, to gum and mouth disorders, in skin care and for gynecological problems.
Burners and vaporizers: In vapor therapy myrrh oil can be useful with: bronchitis, catarrh, colds and coughs.
Blended oil or in the bath: myrrh oil can be used as blended massage oil or diluted in the bath for: bronchitis, catarrh, colds, coughs and infections.
Mouthwash: myrrh oil can be used in a mouthwash for all dental infections.
Cold compress and cotton bud: myrrh oil can be used diluted on a cold compress for sores, skin care and wounds. It can also be used on a cotton bud directly on sores, wounds and for skin infections.
If your interested in learning more about Aromatherapy have a look at Learn the Power of Aromatherapy
Technorati Tags: Myrrh Aromatherapy Oil, Myrrh Essential Oil, Myrrh Oil
Related Tags: No Tags
Rose Essential Oils
May 13th, 2008    Subscribe To Our FeedDamask rose oil is extracted from Rosa damascena from the Rosaceae family and is also known as Bulgarian and Turkish rose, Otto of rose and attar of rose. Damask rose has a deep, rosy, fresh aroma, the color ranges from clear to a pale yellow or greenish tint and the viscosity is watery to crystalline, when warm or cold respectively.
Origin of rose oil: ‘Rosa’ comes from the Greek ‘roden’ meaning ‘red’, as the ancient rose was thought to have been crimson.Anicenna, the 10th century Persian physician, used the rose as his first plant to distill and a rose distillery existed in 1612 in Shiraz, Persia.
rose petals were scattered at weddings to ensure a happy marriage and are still a symbol of love and purity and is also used to aid meditation and prayer. It takes about 60,000 roses (about 180 lb) to make one ounce of rose oil.
Extraction: rose otto oil is extracted from the fresh flowers, picked before 8 am in the morning, by steam distillation and the yield is 0.02-0.05%. The aroma can be damaged if the heat is too high at distillation.
Chemical composition: The main chemical components of rose otto oil are: Citronellol, Geraniol, Nerol, Farnesol, Geranic and Eugenol.
Precautions: Damask rose oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing but should not be used during pregnancy.
Therapeutic properties: The therapeutic properties of Damask rose oil are: anti-infectious, anti-depressant, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, laxative, sedative, splenetic and general tonic.
Uses: Damask rose oil soothes the mind and helps with depression, grief, nervous tension and stress and is helpful for poor circulation and heart palpitations.
For the respiratory system Damask rose oil can assist in cases of asthma, coughs and hay fever, and on the digestive system for liver congestion and nausea.
rose otto oil can be used for irregular menstruation, leucorrhea, menorrhagia and uterine disorders. On the skin it can be used for broken capillaries, dry skin, eczema, herpes, mature and sensitive skin, wrinkles, and rose water can be used for conjunctivitis.
Summary: Damask rose oil gives a feeling of wellbeing and happiness, it helps a nervous mind, can be helpful on the respiratory tract, for digestive problems, for menstrual problems and as skin care.
Burners and vaporizers: In vapor therapy rose otto oil can be helpful with: allergies, asthma, baby blues, headaches, migraine, nervous tension and as a relaxant.
Blended oil or in the bath: As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath rose damask oil can assist with: allergies, baby blues, asthma, hay fever, headaches, depression, migraine, scar tissue, nervous tension, stress, poor circulation and as a relaxant.
If your interested in learning more about Aromatherapy have a look at Learn the Power of Aromatherapy
Technorati Tags: Damask Rose oil, Essential Oils, Rose Essential Oil
Related Tags: No Tags
Eucalyptus Essential Oil
May 10th, 2008    Subscribe To Our FeedThe botanical Name of Eucalyptus Oil is Eucalyptus globulus. Eucalyptus has a clear, sharp, fresh and very distinctive smell. It is pale yellow in color and watery in viscosity. It will have a colorless to pale yellow colour with a strong, fresh, camphorous odor and woody undertone. The way we get the oil is by steam distillation of the fresh or partially dried leaves and mature branches.
Origin of Eucalyptus oil:
The Australian Blue-gum can sometimes reaches a height of 100 meters (300 feet), making it one of the highest trees in the world. There are over 500 species of Eucalyptus trees and they have blue-green long, narrow, tough leaves, creamy white flowers and smooth pale bark.
The ‘eu’ and ‘kalypto’ means ‘well’ and ‘covered’ in Greek, referring to the cup-like membrane that covers the flower bud and is thrown off as the flower expands. The Australian Aborigines calls the Eucalyptus ‘kino’. One of their uses for it was to cover serious wounds with the leaves.
Eucalyptus was introduced to Europe in 1788, and the first oil exported to England was called ‘Sydney peppermint‘. It was extracted from Eucalyptus peperita which is a more industrial type of oil.
The Eucalyptus uses a lot of water while growing, thus it drains land where usually malaria was found, making it a healthier climate for living.
Extraction:
Eucalyptus oil is extracted from the fresh or partially dried leaves and young twigs.
Chemical composition: The main chemical components of Eucalyptus are: Camphene, Citronellal, Fenchene, Phellandrene and Cineole.
Precautions:
Eucalyptus oil should be used with care and people with high blood pressure and epilepsy should avoid it. Excessive use of the oil may cause headaches.
Therapeutic properties:
The therapeutic properties of Eucalyptus oil include: analgesic, anti-rheumatic, anti-neuralgic, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic, balsamic, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, expectorant, insecticide, rubefacient and stimulant.
Uses:
Eucalyptus has a cooling and deodorizing effect on the body, helping with fevers, migraine and malaria. For the respiratory tract, it helps with coughs, asthma, throat infections, sinusitis and catarrhal conditions. It soothes inflammation and eases mucus, clearing the head from the stuffiness of colds and hay fever.
Eucalyptus oil is useful as warming oil when used for muscular aches and pains, rheumatoid arthritis, sprains and poor circulation. In skin care it can be used for burns, blisters, herpes, cuts, wounds, skin infections and insect bites.
Eucalyptus oil can boost the immune system, and is helpful especially in cases of chicken pox, colds, flu and measles.
Summary:
Eucalyptus oil is very helpful when used for headaches, fevers, on the respiratory tract, muscular aches and pains and in skin care. It has a soothing and calming effect on the whole body and helps with the immune system. The oil is also effective against bacteria - especially staphylococci.
Burners and vaporizers:
In vapor therapy Eucalyptus oil be used for: frequent sneezing, hay fever, flu, respiratory problems and as insect repellant.
Blended massage or in the bath:
Eucalyptus oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath to assist with: arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, mucous congestion, colds, headaches, rheumatism, sinusitis, catarrh, fatigue and muscular aches and pains.
Used neat or dab on with a bud:
Eucalyptus oil can be used neat on the skin for insect bites or wounds, but care should be taken when doing so.
Gargle:
Diluted Eucalyptus can be used as a gargle for a sore throat
If your interested in learning more about Aromatherapy have a look at Learn the Power of Aromatherapy
Technorati Tags: essential oil, Eucalyptus, Eucalyptus Essential Oil, Eucalyptus Oil
Related Tags: No Tags
Chamomile Aromatherapy Oil
May 7th, 2008    Subscribe To Our FeedThe Botanical Name for chamomille is Matricaria chamomilla. It will have a deep blue colour and be of a thin consistency. The initial aroma will be of medium strength and it will have a middle perfumary note with a sweet, fruity, herbaceous smell.
Possible Uses chamomile Essential Oil:
Abscesses, allergies, arthritis, boils, colic, cuts, cystitis, dermatitis, dysmenorrhea, earache, flatulence, hair, headache, inflamed skin, insect bites, insomnia, nausea, neuralgia, PMS, rheumatism, sores, sprains, strains, stress, wounds.
This perennial plant is also known as Roman chamomile. It can be used as a groundcover, since it grows only 4 to 12 inches in height. The foliage is feathery, with an apple scent, and it is accented by white, daisy-like flowers with down-turned petals.
The annual form of chamomile is also called German chamomile. It grows to 20 inches and has feathery foliage with daisy-like flowers like its cousin. The flowers are scented, but the foliage is not.
Cultivation
Roman chamomile is usually reproduced by root division, while German chamomile seeds are sown directly in early spring. The soil should be sandy and slightly acid. Full sun is preferred except in hot, dry climates where midday shade is necessary. chamomile can also be used around the edges of containers with other herbs. After flowering, cut back to the main growth.
Harvesting and Drying
Cut the flowers from the stems with scissors and spread them out on muslin covered racks to dry.
Culinary Uses
Roman chamomile foliage can be chopped and stirred into butter or sour cream that is used to top baked potatoes.
Medicinal Uses
German chamomile is most often used for medicinal purposes, and is usually administered as a tea. It can also be administered as a compress for external healing and as a bath for babies. Here are a few uses:
•Soothes and relaxes at bedtime.
•Relieves restlessness, teething problems, and colic in children.
•Relieves allergies, much as an antihistamine would.
•Aids digestion when taken as a tea after meals.
•Relieves morning sickness during pregnancy.
•Speeds healing of skin ulcers, wounds, or burns.
•Treats gastritis and ulcerative colitis.
Other Uses
•Makes a relaxing bath or footbath.
•Lightens fair hair and conditions complexion. Make a rinse by simmering 2 teaspoons dried flowers in 8 ounces of water for 15 minutes.
•Potpourri (dry flowers face down).
If your interested in learning more about Aromatherapy have a look at Learn the Power of Aromatherapy
Technorati Tags: Chamomile Aromatherapy Oil, Chamomile Essential Oil, Chamomile Oil
Related Tags: No Tags






















